The London Alternatives

 

This is NOT a recommendation on how to use your vote, only a guide to the left of Labour candidates, so, for instance, many socialists will be voting for Ian Gibson in Norwich South rather than the Green candidate.

Also we are not listing all seats, but we are listing all seats where there is a progressive left of Labour candidate. And one last note of caution, remember that the Euro election results are just a guide to the strength of the party in the area, drawing direct comparison between the figures could be misleading as these are not equivalent elections.

 

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage Previous results Notes
Barking Laurie Cleeland Green 618 2.1%    
  Mick Saxby Workers Revolutionary Party 59 0.2%    
Battersea Hugo Charlton Green 1,735 4.2%    
Bethnal Green & Bow John Foster Green 1,556 3.8%    
  George Galloway Respect 15,807 38.9%    
Brent East Shahrar Ali Green 905 2.9%    
Brent North Babar Ahmad Peace and progress 685 1.9%    
Brent South Rowan Langley Green 957 3.2%    
Brentford & Isleworth John Hunt Green 1,652 3.6%    
Bromley & Chislehurst Ann Garrett Green 1,470 3.2%    
Camberwell & Peckham Paul Ingram Green 1,172 4% 1.9% Socialist Alliance  
  Sanjay Kulkarni Workers Revolutionary Party 113 0.4% 0.3% WRP  
  Margaret Sharkey Socialist Labour Party 132 0.5% 0.8% SLP in 2001  
Carshalton & Wallington Bob Steel Green 908 2.1%    
Chipping Barnet Audrey Poppy Green 1,199 2.8%    
Cities of London & Westminster Tristan Smith Green 1,544 4.2%    
Croydon Central Bernice Golberg Green 1,036 2.1%    
Croydon North Shasha Khan Green 1,248 2.8%    
Dulwich & West Norwood Jenny Jones Green 2,741 6.5%    
  Amanda Rose Socialist Labour Party 149 0.4% 2.2% Socialist Alliance 2001  
Ealing Acton & Shepherd's Bush Geoffrey Burgess Green 1,999 5%    
Ealing North Alan Outten Green 1,319 2.9%    
Ealing Southall Malkiat Bilku Workers Revolutionary Party 289 0.6%    
  Sarah Edwards Green 2,175 4.6%    
East Ham Abdul Khaliq Mian Respect 8,171 20.7%

2.1% SLP 2001

 
Edmonton Nina Armstrong Green 889 2.6%    
Enfield Southgate Trevor Doughty Green 1,083 2.6%    
Feltham & Heston Elizabeth Anstis Green 815 2.2%    
Finchley & Golders Green Noel Lynch Green 1,136 2.6%    
Greenwich & Woolwich David Sharman Green 1,579 4.4%    
Hackney North & Stoke Newington Mischa Borris Green 2,907 9.9%    
  Nusrat Sen Socialist Labour Party 296 1.0% 2.6% SLP  
Hackney South & Shoreditch Monty Goldman Communist Party of Britain 200 0.6% 0.8% CPB  
  Jonty Leff Workers Revolutionary Party 92 0.3% 0.5% WRP  
  Dean Ryan Respect 1,437 4.5% 4.6% SA in 2001  
  Ipemndoh dan Iyan Green 1,779 5.5%    
Hammersmith & Fulham Fiona Harrold Green 1,933 3.9%    
Hampstead & Highgate Sian Berry Green 2,013 5.3%    
Hayes & Harlington Brian Outten Green 442 1.4%    
Hendon David Williams Green 754 1.8%    
Holborn & St Pancras Adrian Oliver Green 2,798 8.1%    
Hornsey & Wood Green Jayne Forbes Green 2,377 5.0%    
Islington North Jon Nott Green 2,234 7.1%    
Islington South & Finsbury James Humphreys Green 1,471 4.8%    
Kensington & Chelsea Eddie Adams Alliance for Green Socialism 101 0.3%    
  Julia Stephenson Green 1,342 4.3%    
Kingston & Surbiton John Hayball Socialist Labour Party 366 0.7% 0.7% same candidate 2001  
Lewisham Deptford Darren Johnson Green        
  Ian Page Socialist Alternaitve

727

2.1%

4.3% same candidate 2001  
Lewisham East Anna Baker Green 1,243 4%    
Lewisham West Nick Long Green 1,464 4.6%    
Leyton & Wanstead Ashley Gunstock Green 1,522 4.6%    
Mitcham & Morden Tom Walsh Green 1,395 3.5%    
Poplar & Canning Town Terry McGrenera Green 955 2.5%    
  Oliur Rahman Respect 6,573 17.2%

2.8% Socialist Alliance 2001

 
Putney Keith Magnum Green

993

2.7%

   
Regent's Park & Kensington North Paul Miller Green 1,985 4.9%    
Richmond Park James Page Green 1,379 2.7%    
Ruislip Northwood Graham Lee Green 892 2.2%    
Southwark North & Bermondsey Storm Poorun Green 1,137 3.0%    
Streatham Shane Collins Green 2,245 5.5%    
  Billy Colvill Workers Revolutionary Party 127 0.3% 2.5% Socialist Alliance 2001  
Tooting Siobhan Vitelli Green 1,695 4.1%    
  Ali Zaidi Respect 700 1.7%    
Tottenham Janet Alder Respect 2,014 6.4% 3.7% Socialist Alliance 2001  
  Jaamit Durrani Socialist Labour Party 263 0.8%    
  Pete McAskie Green 1,457 4.6%    
Twickenham Henry Gower Green 1,445 2.8%    
Upminster Melanie Collins Green 543 1.6%    
Uxbridge Stephen Young Green 725 2.1%    
Vauxhall Daniel Lambert Socialist Party 240 0.6% 2.6% Socialist Alliance 2001  
  Tim Summers Green 1,705 4.6%    
Walthamstow Nancy Taaffe Socialist Alternaitve 727 2.1% 2.3% Socialist Alternative 2001
West Ham Lindsey German Respect 6,039 19.5%    
  Jane Lithgow Green 894 2.9%    
Wimbledon Giles Barrow Green 1,374 3.2%